Orap



Get instant savings up to 75% on Orap
Download the Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Download the Free Free PrescriptionDrugs.com Discount Drug Card
Print Card

Redeem for instant savings up to 75% on name brand
     & generic prescription drugs
Accepted at over 60,000 pharmacies nationwide

Generic Name: pimozide
(PIM oh zide)

What is Orap?

Orap is an antipsychotic medication. It works by changing the actions of chemicals in the brain.

Orap is used to suppress the motor and phonic tics associated with Tourette's disorder.

Orap may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Orap?

Do not take Orap with any of the following medicines:

  • antibiotics including azithromycin (Zithromax), clarithromycin (Biaxin), erythromycin (Ery-Tab, E.E.S., E-Mycin, Eryc, PCE, and others), dirithromycin (Dynabac), and troleandomycin (TAO)
  • antifungal medicines including itraconazole (Sporanox) and ketoconazole (Nizoral)
  • protease inhibitors including amprenavir (Agenerase), ritonavir (Norvir), saquinavir (Fortovase, Invirase), indinavir (Crixivan), and nelfinavir (Viracept)
  • phenothiazines including chlorpromazine (Thorazine), fluphenazine (Prolixin), thioridazine (Mellaril), mesoridazine (Serentil), and trifluoperazine (Stelazine)
  • tricyclic antidepressants including amoxapine (Asendin), amitriptyline (Elavil, Endep), clomipramine (Anafranil), doxepin (Sinequan), desipramine (Norpramin), imipramine (Tofranil), nortriptyline (Pamelor), protriptyline (Vivactil), and trimipramine (Surmontil)
  • medicines for irregular heartbeats, including quinidine (Cardioquin, Quinora, Quinaglute, Quinidex), procainamide (Pronestyl, Procan SR), disopyramide (Norpace), propafenone (Rythmol), flecainide (Tambocor), amiodarone (Cordarone), and sotalol (Betapace)
  • nefazodone (Serzone)
  • zileuton (Zyflo); or
  • sertraline (Zoloft).

A dangerous interaction, possibly resulting in irregular heartbeats and/or death may occur if Orap is taken with any of the medicines listed above.

Do not consume grapefruit or grapefruit juice during treatment with Orap. Pimozide can interact with grapefruit products, and the interaction may have dangerous effects.

Call your doctor immediately if you experience uncontrollable movements of the mouth, tongue, cheeks, jaw, arms, or legs; fever; muscle rigidity; sweating; irregular pulse; or fast or irregular heartbeats.

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Orap may cause dizziness or drowsiness. If you experience dizziness or drowsiness, avoid these activities.

Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while taking Orap.

Avoid becoming overheated in hot weather and during exercise. Orap increases the risk of heat stroke. Drink plenty of fluids to maintain hydration.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Orap?

Do not take Orap with any of the following medicines:

  • antibiotics including azithromycin (Zithromax), clarithromycin (Biaxin), erythromycin (Ery-Tab, E.E.S., E-Mycin, Eryc, PCE, and others), dirithromycin (Dynabac), and troleandomycin (TAO)
  • antifungal medicines including itraconazole (Sporanox) and ketoconazole (Nizoral)
  • protease inhibitors including amprenavir (Agenerase), ritonavir (Norvir), saquinavir (Fortovase, Invirase), indinavir (Crixivan), and nelfinavir (Viracept)
  • phenothiazines including chlorpromazine (Thorazine), fluphenazine (Prolixin), thioridazine (Mellaril), mesoridazine (Serentil), and trifluoperazine (Stelazine)
  • tricyclic antidepressants including amoxapine (Asendin), amitriptyline (Elavil, Endep), clomipramine (Anafranil), doxepin (Sinequan), desipramine (Norpramin), imipramine (Tofranil), nortriptyline (Pamelor), protriptyline (Vivactil), and trimipramine (Surmontil)
  • medicines for irregular heartbeats, including quinidine (Cardioquin, Quinora, Quinaglute, Quinidex), procainamide (Pronestyl, Procan SR), disopyramide (Norpace), propafenone (Rythmol), flecainide (Tambocor), amiodarone (Cordarone), and sotalol (Betapace)
  • nefazodone (Serzone)
  • zileuton (Zyflo); or
  • sertraline (Zoloft).

A dangerous interaction, possibly resulting in irregular heartbeats and/or death may occur if Orap is taken with any of the medicines listed above.

Do not take Orap without first talking to your doctor if you have

  • liver disease
  • kidney disease
  • heart disease or other heart problems such as high blood pressure, a history of a heart attack, or irregular heartbeats
  • seizures or epilepsy
  • an enlarged prostate or difficulty urinating; or
  • glaucoma.
  • You may not be able to take Orap, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

    Orap is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether pimozide will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not take pimozide without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment.

    It is not known whether Orap passes into breast milk. Do not take pimozide without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

    How should I take Orap?

    Take Orap exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

    Take each dose with a full glass of water.

    Never take more of this medication than is prescribed for you.

    Do not consume grapefruit or grapefruit juice during treatment with Orap. Pimozide can interact with grapefruit products, and the interaction may have dangerous effects.

    Talk to your doctor before you stop taking this medication. It may be several weeks before you begin to feel better, and you may require continuous treatment for quite some time. A gradual reduction in dose may be recommended before stopping the medication.

    Store Orap at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

    What happens if I miss a dose?

    Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and take only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

    What happens if I overdose?

    Seek emergency medical attention.

    Symptoms of a Orap overdose include dizziness, drowsiness, uncontrollable movements, coma, and death.

    What should I avoid while taking Orap?

    Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Orap may cause dizziness or drowsiness. If you experience dizziness or drowsiness, avoid these activities.

    Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while taking Orap.

    Avoid becoming overheated in hot weather and during exercise. Orap increases the risk of heat stroke. Drink plenty of fluids to maintain hydration.

    Do not consume grapefruit or grapefruit juice during treatment with Orap. Pimozide can interact with grapefruit products, and the interaction may have dangerous effects.

    What are the possible side effects of Orap?

    Call your doctor immediately if you experience uncontrollable movements of the mouth, tongue, cheeks, jaw, arms, or legs; fever; muscle rigidity; sweating; irregular pulse; or fast or irregular heartbeats.

    If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking Orap and seek emergency medical attention or notify your doctor immediately:

    • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives)
    • seizures or convulsions
    • fever; or
    • a very fast or an irregular heartbeat.

    Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take Orap and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • dizziness or drowsiness
  • insomnia
  • nausea or vomiting
  • diarrhea or constipation
  • dry mouth; or
  • blurred vision or sensitivity of the eyes to light.
  • This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

    What other drugs will affect Orap?

    Do not take Orap with any of the following medicines:

    • antibiotics including azithromycin (Zithromax), clarithromycin (Biaxin), erythromycin (Ery-Tab, E.E.S., E-Mycin, Eryc, PCE, and others), dirithromycin (Dynabac), and troleandomycin (TAO)
    • antifungal medicines including itraconazole (Sporanox) and ketoconazole (Nizoral)
    • protease inhibitors including amprenavir (Agenerase), ritonavir (Norvir), saquinavir (Fortovase, Invirase), indinavir (Crixivan), and nelfinavir (Viracept)
    • phenothiazines including chlorpromazine (Thorazine), fluphenazine (Prolixin), thioridazine (Mellaril), mesoridazine (Serentil), and trifluoperazine (Stelazine)
    • tricyclic antidepressants including amoxapine (Asendin), amitriptyline (Elavil, Endep), clomipramine (Anafranil), doxepin (Sinequan), desipramine (Norpramin), imipramine (Tofranil), nortriptyline (Pamelor), protriptyline (Vivactil), and trimipramine (Surmontil)
    • medicines for irregular heartbeats, including quinidine (Cardioquin, Quinora, Quinaglute, Quinidex), procainamide (Pronestyl, Procan SR), disopyramide (Norpace), propafenone (Rythmol), flecainide (Tambocor), amiodarone (Cordarone), and sotalol (Betapace)
    • nefazodone (Serzone)
    • zileuton (Zyflo); or
    • sertraline (Zoloft).

    A dangerous interaction, possibly resulting in irregular heartbeats and/or death may occur if Orap is taken with any of the medicines listed above.

    Orap should not be taken with other medicines that, may themselves, cause motor and phonic tics including

  • pemoline (Cylert)
  • methylphenidate (Ritalin, Concerta, Metadate, Methylin);
  • dexmethylphenidate (Focalin); and
  • amphetamines such as amphetamine, amphetamine-dextroamphetamine (Adderall), dextroamphetamine (Dexedrine, Dextrostat), and methamphetamine (Desoxyn).
  • Talk to your doctor before taking Orap if you are taking any of the medicines listed above.

    Tell your doctor if you are taking any medicines to treat a seizure disorder. Orap may increase the risk of having a seizure.

    Orap may also increase the side effects of other drugs that cause drowsiness, including antidepressants, alcohol, antihistamines, sedatives (medicines that treat insomnia), pain relievers, anxiety medicines, muscle relaxants, and any other drug that makes you feel sleepy or relaxed. Tell your doctor about all medicines that you are taking and do not take any medicine unless your doctor approves.

    Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with Orap. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including herbal products.

    Where can I get more information?

    Your pharmacist can provide more information about Orap.


    Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

    Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.